2020 AIA St. Louis Design Awards

Boys and Girls Club of St. Louis, Teen Center of Excellence, by Arcturis. Photo: Alise O'Brien Photography.

Posted by Sam Fox School November 8, 2020

 

Numerous Sam Fox School faculty, alumni, and students are recipients of 2020 AIA St. Louis Design Awards, which were announced during an online ceremony on October 28.

The Design Awards program was founded with the mission of recognizing outstanding achievements in all areas of design and construction in the St. Louis region while inspiring professionals to even better work in the future.

The jury for this year's awards featured chair Deborah Berke, FAIA, of Deborah Berke Partners; Dana Tang of Gluckman Tang; and Maitland Jones, FAIA, of Deborah Berke Partners.

Below you'll find a list of award-winning entries with known ties to the Sam Fox School community. See someone missing from the list? Reach out to samfoxschool@wustl.edu.

Visit the AIA St. Louis website for a full list of award recipients.

Drawings Category


Data Farms Infrastructure, drawing by Phoenix (Tianxu) Yang.

Drawings Distinguished Award
Temporal Tree Transciption
Rory Thibault (MLA19) of Lamar Johnson Collaborative

Drawings Merit Award
Data Farm Infrastructure
Phoenix (Tianxu) Yang (BS20) of Washington University
Produced for spring 2019 studio led by associate professor Derek Hoeferlin

Drawings Merit Award
Down by the Gravois – the Oratory of St. Francis de Sales
Frank Rosario (BA78), AIA, of Trivers

Drawings Merit Award
Praying the Space in the House
Qian Huang (MArch15), Associate AIA of HOK

Drawings Honor Award
Urban Aggregation
Phoenix (Tianxu) Yang (BS20) of Washington University
Produced for fall 2019 studio led by professor John Hoal

Unbuilt Category

CannonDesign UHII Entry View
Truman Medical Centers, University Health 2.

Unbuilt Distinguished Award
Truman Medical Centers, University Health 2
Kansas City, Missouri
CannonDesign St. Louis
Allison Mendez (MArch12) was lead designer for the CannonDesign project team

Unbuilt Merit Award
Tech Office in St. Louis
CannonDesign in St. Louis / Trivers, Core and Shell Architect
Olivia Gebben & David Phan, Illustrators
Trivers project team members included Emily Scanlon (MArch08) and Jenna Schnitzler (BS19); firm principals are Brinkmann, Joel Fuoss (MArch02), and Amy Gilberston

Unbuilt Merit Award
HBCU Cooperative Expansion, Lincoln University
Sikeston, Missouri
patterhn ives, LLC
Firm's partners include Eric Hoffmann (MArch05), Anna Ives, and Tony Patterson (MArch06); project team included John Whitaker (MLA21)

Unbuilt Merit Award
Night Sky Winery
Franklin County, MO
patternhn ives, LLC
Firm's partners include Eric Hoffmann (MArch05), Anna Ives, and Tony Patterson (MArch06); project team included John Whitaker (MLA21)

Interiors Category

Adrian Luchini
Barn and Studio Renovation.

Interiors Merit Award
Barn and Studio Renovation
Adrian Luchini, LAD, LLC (Raymond E. Maritz Professor of Architecture)
General Contractor: Ryan Gibbons
Photography: Sam Fentress Photography

Interiors Merit Award
St. Louis Aquarium Foundation, Conversation and Education Center, St. Louis Aquarium at Union Station
St. Louis, MO
PGAV Destinations
PGAV is led by Mike Konzen (MArch86); PGAV project team members included project executive Emily Howard (MArch96) and project manager/project designer Justin Stichter (MArch04/MUD04)

Architecture Category


COCA Expansion and Renovation.

Architecture Distinguished Award
Nixon Forensic Psychiatric State Hospital
Fulton, Missouri
WSP USA and EYP, Design Architect
EYP project team included Melissa Burns (MArch02)

Architecture Distinguished Award
ACH Teen Residential Treatment Center
Fort Worth, Texas
Arcturis
Arcturis project team included senior lecturer Don Koster (BA95, MArch03), Megan Ridgeway (MArch03), David Wolff (BA95, MArch00), and Lauren Vanden Akker (MArch12)

Architecture Distinguished Award
Center for Creative Arts (COCA), Expansion and Renovation
St. Louis
Christner Architects, Associate Design Architect and Architect of Record
Axi:Ome, Design Architect
Axi:Ome design team for final design phase: Design directors Heather Woofter (director, College of Architecture and Graduate School of Architecture & Urban Design; Sam and Marilyn Fox Professor) and Sung Ho Kim (professor); senior designer: Cassie Cook (MArch10); junior designers: Ming He (MArch16), Daniel Aguilera (MArch17), Dara Smyth (MArch16), and Taokai Ma (MUD14)

Architecture Merit Award
Bryan Hall Renovation at Washington University in St. Louis
Trivers, Associate Architect
Ayers Saint Gross, Architect of Record
James Carpenter Design Associates, Bridge Designer
General Contract: Tarlton Corporation
Photography: Brian Feinkopf
Trivers project team included Joe Brinkmann (BTech92), Frank Rosario (BA78), Martin Padilla (MArch01; assistant director of career development in architecture); firm principals are Brinkmann, Joel Fuoss (MArch02), and Amy Gilberston

Architecture Honor Award
Boys and Girls Club of St. Louis, Teen Center of Excellence
Ferguson, MO
Arcturis
Arcturis project team included senior lecturer Don Koster, Megan Ridgeway (MArch03), David Wolff (BA95, MArch00), and Rachel Adkin (MArch15)