Public Lecture Series

Ai Weiwei met—and took selfies—with those in attendance at the opening of his exhibition at the Kemper Art Museum in fall 2019.

Each semester, the Sam Fox School brings nationally and internationally recognized architects, artists, designers, landscape architects, urban designers, historians, and critics to campus, promoting new ideas in practice, theory, and technology. Invited speakers often interact with students during workshops and informal gatherings, in addition to participating in studio visits, where they conduct one-on-one reviews of work.

Spring 2021 Public Events

All events are free, open to the public, and presented online. Signups are required for individual lectures; registration is available through the links below. All times are Central.

Download the Spring 2021 Public Events poster | Read the Spring 2021 Public Events news release

January 30
Charles E. Fleming
African American Architecture in St. Louis: The Case of Charles E. Fleming
Kemper Art Museum’s In Conversation series
Shantel Blakely, Eric Mumford, and Michael Willis will serve as respondents
11a
View recording>>

February 4
Lizzie Fitch & Ryan Trecartin
Henry L. and Natalie E. Freund Visiting Artist Lecture
6p

February 10
Architectural History and Conservation
Discussions in Architectural History and Theory Panel Discussion
Featuring Fallon Aidoo, Daniel M. Abramson, Maristella Casciato, and Michelangelo Sabatino
11:30a

February 16
Addoley Dzegede
MFA Lecture Series
6p

February 20
Valentina Castellani
Blurring the Boundaries: The Rise of Blockbuster Museum-Quality Exhibitions in Commercial Galleries
Women and the Kemper Public Lecture
11a
View recording>>

February 22
Edward R. Ford
Architecture Lecture, with support from the Eugene J. Mackey Jr. Fund
6p
View recording>>

February 24
Alex Krieger
Master of Urban Design Lecture
11:30a
View recording>>

February 24
Jude Agboada
Louis D. Beaumont Artist-in-Residence Lecture
6p
View recording>>

March 1
Zeuler Lima
Architecture Faculty Lecture
6p
Register here>>

March 4
Amanda Williams & Giles Smith/Assemble
Eugene J. Mackey Jr. Lecture
12p (*Please note updated start time)
Register here>>

March 5
Ping Zhu
MFA Lecture Series
9:30a
Register here>>

March 6
Christine Sun Kim
Kemper Art Museum’s In Conversation series
Program will include ASL interpretation
11a
Register here>>

March 8
Dana Levy
Henry L. and Natalie E. Freund Teaching Fellow Lecture
Presented by the Sam Fox School & Saint Louis Art Museum
Register here>>

March 9
Jordan Weber
Artist-in-residence panel discussion presented by the Sam Fox School, WashU's Center for Race, Ethnicity and Equity (CRE2) the Pulitzer Arts Foundation
6p
Register here>>

March 10
Architectural History as a Global Discipline
Discussions in Architectural History and Theory Panel Discussion
Featuring Mark Jarzombek, Kathleen James-Chakraborty, Zeynep Çelik Alexander, and Tao Zhu
11:30a
Register here>>

March 22
Erika Blumenfeld
Arthur L. and Sheila Prensky Island Press Visiting Artist Lecture
6p

April 8
Toni L. Griffin
Coral Courts Lecture
6p
Register here>>

April 10
Amy Sillman
After Metamorphoses
Kemper Art Museum’s In Conversation series
Film screening & live Q&A; Meredith Malone and Rebecca Sears will serve as respondents
11a
Register here>>

April 19
Charles A. Birnbaum
Inaugural Esley Hamilton Lecture
6p
Register here>>

April 26
Igor Marjanović & Katerina Rüedi Ray
Architecture Faculty Lecture
6p
Register here>>

April 27
Kotchakorn Voraakhom
Master of Landscape Architecture Lecture
6p
Register here>>

April 28
Women’s Work
Kemper Art Museum’s In Conversation series
Arthur Greenberg Undergraduate Curatorial Fellows Lydia McKelvie, Alice Nguyen, and Hannah Ward will discuss their Teaching Gallery exhibition, which opens April 23
5p

Fall 2020 Public Events

Download the poster of fall 2020 events | Read the news release

September 12: Natilee Harren
The Artwork in Flux: Multiples, Fluxboxes, and the Transitional Commodity
Kemper Art Museum's In Conversation series
Meredith Malone will serve as respondent
View recording>>

September 26: Walter Hood
Hybrid Landscapes
Harris Armstrong Fund Lecture
Cosponsored by the Kemper Art Museum, the Sam Fox School's Landscape Architecture program, and the Office of the Executive Vice Chancellor for Civic Affairs and Strategic Planning
View recording>>

September 29: Geoff Ward
Kemper Art Museum's "In Conversation" series
View recording>>

September 30: Architectural History and Academia
Discussions in Architectural History and Theory Panel Discussion
Featuring Barry Bergdoll (Columbia University), Beatriz Colomina (Princeton University), Arindam Dutta (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), and Joan Ockman (University of Pennsylvania)

October 7: Jamal Cyrus & Stephanie Weissberg
MFA Lecture Series
View recording>>

October 10: Alexander Alberro
Activating the Spectator by Reshaping the Aesthetic Field: Op, Kinetic, and Participatory Art, 1959-1965
Kemper Art Museum's In Conversation series
Meredith Malone and Ignacio M. Sanchez Prado will serve as respondents
View recording>>

October 12: Margarita Jover
Abend Family Visiting Critic Endowed Lecture
View recording>>

October 15: Robert McCarter
The Architecture of Carlo Scarpa: Recomposing Place, Intertwining Time, Transforming Reality
Architecture Faculty Lecture
View recording>>

October 22: Eleanor Davis
Henry L. and Natalie E. Freund Visiting Artist Lecture
View recording>>

October 26: Deborah Berke
AIA St. Louis Scholarship Trust Lecture
View recording>>

October 28: Architectural History and Diversity
Discussions in Architectural History and Theory Panel Discussion
Featuring Luis Esteban Carranza (Roger Williams University), Mario Gooden (Columbia University), Mary McLeod (Columbia University), and Patricia Morton (University of California Riverside

October 28: Silas Munro
Henry L. and Natalie E. Freund Visiting Artist Lecture
View recroding>>

November 3: Corey Escoto
MFA Lecture Series
View recording>>

November 7: Constance Vale & Shantel Blakely
The Autonomous Future of Mobility
Kemper Art Museum's In Conversation series
View recording>>

November 11: Vanessa German
Distinguished Visiting Scholar Lecture
Supported in part through funding from the Office of the Vice Provost for Faculty Affairs and Diversity: Distinguished Visiting Scholar Program
View recording>>

November 14: Michael Rothberg
Cosponsored by the Kemper Art Museum's In Conversation series, and by the Center for the Humanities and the Center for the Study of Race, Ethnicity and Equity
View recording>>

November 16: Robert Kahn
The Architecture of James Stirling
View recording>>

November 18: Mika Rottenberg
Bunny and Charles Burson Visiting Lecture
View recording>>

December 3: Eric Mumford
Josep Lluis Sert: The Architect of Urban Design
Architecture Faculty Lecture
View recording>>

December 7: Shantel Blakely
Zanuso vs. Mangiarotti: The Soul of a Joint
Architecture Faculty Lecture
View recording>>

Notable Past Speakers

Laylah Ali, Gabriel Asfour, Dave Hullfish Bailey, Sandra Barclay & Jean Pierre Crousse, Reinhard Bek, Xu Bing, Maggie Breslin, Gaby Brink, Chris Buzelli, Michael Ray Charles, Seymour Chwast, Huey Copeland, Dennis Crompton, John Curley, Jan De Vylder, Odile Decq, Mark Dion, Keetra Dean Dixon, Catherine Dossin, Susannah Drake, Sam Durant, Peter Eisenman, Douglas Farr, Yvonne Farrell, Lisa D. Freiman, Tom Friedman, Coco Fusco, Thomas W. Gaehtgens, Jeanne Gang, Rob Giampietro, Patrick Gmür, Michelle Grabner, Ann Hamilton, Pablo Helguera, Andres L. Hernandez & Amanda Williams, Candice Hopkins, Kevin Huizenga, Georgina Huljich, David Humphrey, Junga Ishigami, Alfredo Jaar, Sharon Johnston, Michael Joo, Kengo Kuma, Bijoy Jain, Natasha Jen, William Kentridge, Sylvia Koblowski, Erica Kochi, Jon Kolko, Erik L'Heureux, Tom Leader, Ruby Lerner, David Leven & Stella Betts, Daniel Liebskind, Iñigo Manglano-Ovalle, Thom Mayne, V. Mitch McEwen, Mary McLeod, Achim Menges, Paul D. Miller (aka DJ Spooky), Rafael Moneo, Richard Murphy, Wangechi Mutu, Joan Ockman, Lorcan O'Herlihy, Trevor Paglen, Jaume Plensa, Monica Ponce de Leon, John Douglas Powers, Jesse Reiser & Nanako Umemoto, Shelley Rice, Julian Rosefeldt, Ralph Rucci, Tomás Saraceno, Nasrine Seraji, Lola Sheppard, Wang Shu, Duane Slick, Christpher Sperandio, Vesper Stamper, Brett Steele, Martino Stierli, Michael Taylor, Nader Tehrani, Jan Tumlir, Gunther Vogt, Carrie Mae Weems, Tod Williams & Billie Tsien, Kyle T. Webster, Ai Weiwei, Thomas Woltz, John Yang, and Peter Yost.